Author Archives: Steve Dettre

ATFA signs sponsorship deal with CCIty Lawyers

The Australian Table Football Association and Sydney-based law firm CCity Lawyers have signed a sponsorship agreement for the benefit of all members.

The Principal of CCity Lawyers, Carlos Bielli, is a fantastic supporter of ATFA, table football and football in general. He hosts the football programme Football Planet on community radio 2RRR (also available online: https://2rrr.org.au/guide/?planet-football), and has had several segments devoted to table football.

carlos

Carlos has offered a special deal for all members of ATFA.

CCIty Lawyers will process personal wills for $220 for a single person and $350 for a couple.

For each one of these, where the person mentions they were referred by ATFA, it will generate $50 back to ATFA.

If people want more complicated arrangements, such as Trusts etc, then the cost needs to be discussed with Carlos, but ATFA still gets a $50 donation.

To contact Carlos, please go to the website: https://www.ccitylawyers.com/contact

Many thanks to Carlos for this fantastic support.

 

50576391_2321312444545801_4225064624493428736_o

Status quo remains in Asian rankings

The final jockeying for ranking in Asia ahead of the Asian Cup has finished, with no change in the top 8, and Benny Ng (SGP/Western Flickers), edging ahead of Fabrizio Coco (AUS/Sydney TFC) into 9th place.
Antonio Carabillo (HKG/Dragons) retains his top spot in the ranking, ahead of Anas Rahamat (SGP/Jurong), with Cedric Garnier (JPN/Tokyo) in third place.
With Cedric not slated to attend in Singapore, the top 10 for seedings is likely to be:
1. Antonio Carabillo (Hong Kong/SC Dragons Hong Kong)
2. Anas Rahamat (Singapore/Jurong Central SC)
3. Bernard Lim (Singapore/Singapore Lions SC)
4. Michael Choong (Singapore/Jurong Central SC)
5. Robert Green (Australia/Northern Falcons TFC)
6. Den Mulia Yusni (Singapore/Singapore Lions SC)
7. Benny Ng (Singapore/Western Flickers TFC)
8. Fabrizio Coco (Australia/Sydney TFC)
9. Tan Kok Wee (Singapore/Singapore Lions SC)
10. Rudy Hesty Roslan (Singapore/Jurong Central SC)

Antonio Carabillo

Antonio Carabillo

There was no change in the Team rankings, with Singapore Lions retaining their top spot ahead of Jurong going into the Asian Cup.

There was no change in the Veterans ranking as well, but this gives no guide for the Singapore event which will be an 8-player invitation only event.

In the U19 category, there will be a strong contingent of players heading to the Lion City, led by Asian #1 Isaac Lim (SGP/Lions), as well as new #2 Benjamin Ng (AUS/Western Flickers), Oliver Ollnow (AUS/Northern Falcons) and Torben Pfister (AUS/Northern Falcons).

In the Asian Women’s rankings, Beth Eveleigh reclaimed her #1 ranking as Kimi Wada dropped to second.

We can expect some big changes in the rankings after Singapore: hold on to your hats, it’s going to be a wild ride!

All the latest rankings:
FISTF-Asian-rankings-201905_women
FISTF-Asian-rankings-201905_U15
FISTF-Asian-rankings-201905_U19
FISTF-Asian-rankings-201905_vets
FISTF-Asian-rankings-201905_teams
FISTF-Asian-rankings-201905_open

26850357_10154937825321116_509345489500077126_o

Hermann claims classic AGFA Cup triump

Hermann Kruse won a sensational 20th Northern Falcons AGFA Cup, his first major event, and quite possibly his last in Australia as he and his family prepare to return to Germany.

Clipboard01
Hermann took a tense final against Northern Falcons teammate Eliot Kennedy 1-0 at the end of a fantastic day with 17 participants from all four Sydney clubs.
He was presented with the AGFA Cup by Willoughby Councillor Brendon Zhu, who was largely responsible for getting the Northern Falcons into the Willoughby Park Bowling Club as our new home. We should also thank Willoughby Park President Roger Womersley and Manager Marcus Creais for their ongoing support.

Hermann, Brendon Zhu, Steve

Hermann, Brendon Zhu, Steve

Hermann was also presented with a special commemorative plaque celebrating our late brother Harley Ullrich by Harley’s sister Zoe, in the presence of Harley’s family. The plaque was made by Kevin Grant and will be a permanent reminder to Hermann, Oli, Hermine, Hagen and Claudia of their links with the Northern Falcons family in Australia. They also received an album of signed ATFA player cards.

60943850_10157341479834747_6722061226299359232_o

Zoe Ullrich presents the plaque to Hermann

Hagen, Hermann and Oli enjoy the player card folder.

Hagen, Hermann and Oli enjoy the player card folder.

The day was a celebration of all that is good with our game: a great tournament, great spirit, a fantastic BBQ, celebrations with friends and family, and some poignant reminders of our past.
As is customary with the AGFA, it was an open draw (not seeded), which threw up some challenging groups.
Additionally, the lightning 15-minute matches, and re-starts from a goalflick, not a flick-off, allowed for consistent action.
In group 1, the match between Johnny Ball and Steve Dettre was a rematch of the very first AGFA Cup final in 1977, with Steve coming out on top 2-0. There were a few twists and turns in the group, with Adrian beating Steve, then in the final matches it was the stubborn resistance from Johhny Ball that was Adrian’s undoing as he went out on goal difference

Paul Magee

Paul Magee

Jeremy Simpson

Jeremy Simpson

Adrian Grunach records his results

Adrian Grunach records his results

Johnny Ball

Johnny Ball

Neil and Tony

Neil and Tony

The surprise in group 2 was Neil’s second place after a 2-0 win over Catherine and a 0-0 draw with John, while Tony claimed top spot.
In group 3, Jonty surprised Adrian Grunbach with a 1-0 win, while Torben held Oli 0-0, then drew with Jonty to give himself a good chance of qualifying, but fell 4-0 to Adrian as they both went out.

Jonty and Adrian G

Jonty and Adrian G

Group 4 was the five player ‘Group of death’, which started explosively as Raffael beat Eliot 4-1, before Paul Magee beat Jeremy Simpson. Fabrizio Coco and Raff played out a typical derby 0-0, then Fab had the second of his 3 0-0 draws against Paul. In the last match, Eliot held on to edge out Fab into second place.

60681398_10157341480329747_8605430460341813248_o
The quarterfinals were played before a growing crowd at the Willoughby Park club, as patrons and visitors became absorbed in the action.
Herman despatched Jonty 2-0, while Raff was in devastating form to beat Neil 5-0, and Eliot overcame Tony 2-0, before it took a dramatic shootout for Oli to beat Steve 4-3.
The semis were equally tight, with both finishing 1-0, before the dramatic final.

IMG_1051
A final thanks to Zoe and the Ullrich family for attending the whole afternoon and especially for running the BBQ.

IMG_1044 IMG_1045 IMG_104660698550_10157341474314747_2610324150044065792_o

Zoe was also called on to present the Northern Falcons League Trophy, made from the beloved West Ham team of Harley. The trophy, now known as the Harley Ullrich Memorial Trophy, was presented to Eliot Kennedy, winner of the 2017 title. The current campaign is still under way.

60382253_10157341445479747_6972171925158100992_o 60433178_10157341476804747_7563117570631401472_n

60828710_10157344070989747_2613224584408727552_n

Full results:
AGFA XX May 2019

Changes at the top in latest Asian Rankings

Hong Kong’s Antonio Carabillo moved to #1 in Asia in the latest rankings, leapfrogging Singapore’s Anas Rahamat.
There were two other changes in the top 10 — with Robert Green taking the top Aussie ranking for the first time, and Fabrizio Coco edging past Benny Ng.
In the Veterans category, Benny Ng claimed top spot, knocking off Greenie for the first time since February 2018.
FISTF-Asian-rankings-Open_201904
FISTF-Asian-rankings-Team_201904
FISTF-Asian-rankings-Vets_201904
FISTF-Asian-rankings-U19_201904
FISTF-Asian-rankings-Women_201904
FISTF-Asian-rankings-U12-201904

50269930_2321331171210595_3548398312329576448_n

 

Canberra Satellite trials Swiss format as Benny Ng claims top spot

Singapore’s Benny Ng (Western Flickers) claimed the first FISTF event staged in Canberra, the national capital of Australia, ahead of a strong field of 23 players.

be

The Swiss format competition was staged over five rounds, with some dramatic matches and equally dramatic final rankings.
Northern Falcon’s young duo of Oli Ollnow and Torben Pfister claimed second and third places, while Canberra TFC’s Nick Brill finished fourth.

Top ranked Fabrizio Coco (Sydney TFC) fell 3-1 to Benny, and with two 1-1 draws (against Northern Phoenix Paul Mercer and Brisbane’s Giuseppe Tardiota), he fell to 8th place in the final ranking.

There was much discussion both before and after the tournament as to the pluses and minuses of the Swiss format, and ATFA will present a final report to FISTF on their views on the tournament.

IMG_0590

Results
Canberra-FISTF-Satellite
Table
Canberra-FISTF-Satellite_table

Fab claims another Falcons WASPA

Fabrizio Coco claimed the second Northern Falcons WASPA of the year, with a nerve wracking victory by shots over clubmate Tony Credentino.

IMG_0074 (2)
A healthy turnout of 12 players contested the event, with an early shock when Adrian Grunbach edged Eliot Kennedy 2-1.
Steve’s propensity to hit the post with chipped shots saw him dip out in the ‘group of death’, while Eliot recovered to beat Jonty and qualify with Adrian G from their group.
Hermann Kruse and Adrian Elmer advanced from Group C, while very little separated eternal rivals Oli Ollnow and Torben Pfister before they both advanced.
Fabrizio and Elion had convincing wins in their quarterfinals, while Tony edged Hermann 1-0. Oli Ollnow and Adrian G needed shots to decide their encounter, with Oli winning 2-0.

IMG_0062
In the semis, Eliot battled hard and had a golden opportunity with seconds left on the clock to equalise against Fab, but fluffed his lines, and Fab burst forward to snatch a late second. In the other, Tony continued his stirling form with a 1-0 win against Oli.

IMG_0048
The final was packed with drama. Tony scored early, and then had to battle against Fab’s intense pressure. With just over a minute remaining, Fab got his equaliser, taking the match to shots.
The pressure remained, with both players taking their chances, before Fab scored with the last of his five to win 3-2.

IMG_0079
Another great night at the Falcons’ Nest!!!

falcons waspa2

Cedric Garnier claims top spot in Asian Open rankings

Cedric Garnier of Tokyo TFC took top spot on the Asian rankings for the first time since July 2018 on the back of the Yokohama Satellite.

37796193_10215842806438619_2930834654283956224_o
He leapfogged both Anas Rahamat (SGP, Jurong Central) and Antonio Carabillo (HKG Dragons).
The biggest mover was Rob Green (AUS, Northern Falcons) who leapt 15 places in the Asian rankings, into the top 10 for the first time. He also moved 103 places in the world ranking.
Among others who rose in Asia, were Fabrizio Coco (AUS, Sydney FC) who jumped 4 places, Steve Dettre (AUS, Northern Falcons) 6 places, Adrian Connolly (AUS, Western Flickers), Tony Credentino (AUS, Sydney TFC) 10, Adrian Elmer (AUS, Western Sydney) 8.
In the teams category, Juron edged ahead of their country rivals SG Lions to be ranked 1, while Sydney TFC rose to third in the rankings.
There was no activity and no changes in the Veteran category, U15 and U12.
In the U19 Top spot was retained by Benjamin Ng (AUS, Westrn Flickers), ahead of Isaac Lim (SGP, Lions), while Jonty Brener jumped two places into third in the ranking, ahead of clubmate Oli Olnow.
Falcons Torben Pfister moved up six places, as did Nicholas Carabillo (HKG Dragons), while Daniel Sirmai moved up five places to 15th.
Biggest mover was Liam Browne (AUS, Western Flickers), who leapt 10 places to 23rd.
In the women’s ranking Beth Eveleigh too top spot for the first time since January 2018, ahead of Kimi Wada (JPN, Yamato), while Charlotete Wright moved up one place to 4th, Æowyn Elmer rose two places to 6th and Juliette Brown jumped five places to 7th.

FISTF-Asian-rankings-Jan_201901_women

FISTF-Asian-rankings-Jan_201901_U12

FISTF-Asian-rankings-Jan_201901_U15

FISTF-Asian-rankings-Jan_201901_U19

FISTF-Asian-rankings-Jan_201901_Vets

FISTF-Asian-rankings-Jan_201901_team

FISTF-Asian-rankings-201901_Jan Open

Daniele Lombardi rattles the favourites pre-AGP19

Sydney TFC’s Daniele Lombardi caused an upset when he won the pre-AGP19 WASPA, organised by the Northern Falcons on Monday night.
A 10-man field including AGP19 3rd seed Eliot Kennedy (Nthn Falcons), 5th seed Fabrizio Coco (Sydney TFC) and 7th seed Robert Green was drawn into a four round Swiss competition.

Daniele started inauspiciously when he lost 1-0 to Greenie, but then amassed points and culminated in a 2-0 win over Fabrizio to win on goal difference.
“I’m not sure it’s a good thing to have won tonight,” said a surprised Daniele. “I hope I can keep the form going into the AGP.”

50396402_231300911133028_2975618067825950720_n 50283523_385577755536423_129468151300620288_n

Falcons’ Jonty Brener got in some good preparation for the AGP with wins over Adrian Elmer and his dad, while Adrian managed to shrug off his shooting woes, at least some of the time, to grab two precious wins.

Steve and Tony renewed their great rivalry, but this time it ended in a 1-1 draw, while it was great to see Jonny Ball in action, preparing for the AGP.

Great fun all around and in true camaraderie.

Results
Falcons PRE AGP

 

Asian player rankings

Singapore’s Anas Rahamat finished 2018 as the No.1 Asian ranked player, but there was a new No.2 with Hong Kong’s Antonio Carabillo replacing Cedric Garnier of Tokyo TFC.

These two have been playing leapfrog for most of the year, and it sees Antonio go into the Australian Grand Prix 2019 as the Number One Seed.

A number of Australian players re-entered the rankings after their registrations were processed, as well as some new Singapore players.

FISTF-Asian-rankings-Dec_18_Women
FISTF-Asian-rankings-Dec_18_U12
FISTF-Asian-rankings-Dec_18_U15
FISTF-Asian-rankings-Dec_18_U19
FISTF-Asian-rankings-Dec_18_Vets
FISTF-Asian-rankings-Dec_18_Teams
FISTF-Asian-rankings-Dec_18_Open