Author Archives: Subbuteo Australia

Rudy Hesty adds Australian GP to his Asian Cup victory

Players from the Australian Grand Prix 2020

Players from the Australian Grand Prix 2020

The Australian Grand Prix of Table Football kicked off on Friday 7th February with players arriving for the Dinner Draw held at 1959 Bar & Grill within South Melbourne FC’s fantastic facilities.  The draw threw up a couple of candidates for the dreaded Group of Death in the Open event, but with the depth in quality there would be no easy progression to the round of 16.

Due to several players suffering from illness, the Juniors competition was reduced to a round robin competition between all competitors, and the women’ event unfortunately had to be cancelled.  All individual events were held on the Saturday, with the Club Teams and International Team friendly held on the Sunday, along with a WASPA for those players without Club Teams at the event.

JUNIOR FISTF

In the junior’s event, the clash between the top two ranked players determined the title.  Northern Falcons’ Torben Pfister claimed the title with his 2-0 win over Western Flickers’ Benjamin Ng who finished as runner up thanks to his 1-0 victory over clubmate Jayden Truter.

OPEN FISTF

Group 1 pitted top seed Bernard Lim against top ranked Central Victoria TFC Player Steve Wright and Western Flickers junior Jayden Truter.  Bernard comfortably topped the group, scoring 7 goals without reply, whilst Steve progressed thanks to a 3-0 victory over Jayden.

Group 2 drew current Asian Champion Rudy Hesty from Singapore with former European, English and Scottish Champion (plus World Cup runner up!) Michael Dent from Malaysia.  Making up the group of three was ATFA President Adrian Connolly.  The Group started with Adrian doing well to contain Rudy before succumbing to a 1-3 loss, before upsetting Michael 2-0 to progress.  Rudy narrowly accounted for Michael 1-0 to ensure he topped the group.

Group 3 was the most tightly contested.  The 3rd seed Benny Ng seemed to be cruising to the round of 16, but a 0-1 loss to North Falcons’ junior Torben Pfister in the final round saw the pair deadlocked with Northern Pheonix’s Christos Garagounis on top.  With all three players sharing 1-0 victories over each other, the 3-way head to head was deadlocked.  This meant the unfortunate Christos was relegated to 3rd place on goal difference by virtue of his smaller victory over the remaining group member, Arjuna Hanafi.

In Group 4 the clash between reigning AGP Champion Robert Green and 2018 World Cup junior Australian representative Benji Batten determine top place in the group.  The reigning champ prevailed 2-1.  Benji progressed in second place thanks to narrow victories over Italian Claudio Recinelli and Northern Pheonix’s Paul Mercer.

In Group 5 Jurong Subbuteo Club’s Vikas Chandiramani comfortably progressed with three straight wins, scoring 11 goals without conceding.  The top FISTF ranked women’s player at the event, Beth Eveleigh, progressed in second place thanks to her win over newcomer Nathan Urbaniak of Melbourne TFC who took out third place after defeating Hipfingerz’ Jeremy Simpson.

Group 6 was one of the “Groups of Death”.  Anthony Madiona had to forfeit his games due to illness, leaving Jurong SC’s Rizal Taib, Northern Falcon’s Eliot Kennedy, and Melbourne TFC’s Luke Radziminski to battle it out.  Luke started well, winning the first two games to top the group and putting his name forward as a dark horse for the title.  5th seed Eliot progressed in 2nd place with a 6-2 win over Rizal in the final group game.  Rizal can feel somewhat unlucky to have copped 10 goals in just two games by virtue of the tough group, and he would later show this by making the final of the consolation WASPA.

Group 7 pitted Australia’s Italian Tony Credentino against Singapore’s Italian Luca Maida.  Both started well with strong wins over their other two opponents – Central Victoria TFC founder Kevin Grant and Western Flickers’ newcomer Peter Benholm.  With the final clash between Tony and Luca ending 1-1 it was Luca who topped the group on goal difference.  Kevin took out third place with his 2-0 win over Peter.

In Group 8, Giuseppe Tardiota quickly established himself as the main threat to 8th seeded FISTF President Steve Dettre.  Both Giuseppe and Steve had comfortable wins over Juliette Browne and Benjamin Ng to set up the final game to decide the group.  Giuseppe took out the clash 1-0 to top the group, whilst Benjamin defeated Juliette 3-0 to finish 3rd.

The round of 16 saw several familiar clashes.  Giuseppe Tardiota was out for revenge against Adrian Connolly who defeated Giuseppe 4-1 at this stage of last year’s AGP, whilst Melbourne TFC’s Benji Batten and Luke Radziminski resumed their friendly rivalry, and the experienced Northern Falcons duo of Eliot Kennedy and Robert Green renewed acquaintances once more.  Luke and Adrian perhaps suffered a little from the long breaks after games in their small groups prior to the round of 16, but credit to Benji and Giuseppe who were both playing well by this stage and took out their clashes.  Robert Green was also looking strong in his 4-0 over clubmate Eliot.

In the other clashes, top seed Bernard Lim overcome Tony Credentino 2-1, Torben Pfister defeated Beth Eveleigh 4-0, Luca Maida defeated Steve Wright 4-1, Rudy Hesty defeated Steve Dettre 4-1, and Benny Ng narrowly took out his clash with Vikas 1-0.

The quarter finals were tight affairs, with the exception of Rudy Hesty’s 7-2 win over Benji Batten – Rudy confirming his early favouritism.  Torben beat Luca 2-1, with the junior FISTF Australian Grand Prix winner now advancing to the semi finals of the Open event.  The other two clashes went to sudden death golden goal extra time.  Benny Ng and Robert Green scored the crucial goals that took them through to the semis, with Giuseppe and Bernard bowing out.

In the semi finals, Rudy was again in ominous form, defeating Torben 5-0.  The other clash was much tighter.  Benny Ng holding on for a 1-0 win over 2019 Australian Grand Prix winner Robert Green.

This set up an all Singaporean final, meaning that for the first time a Singaporean would be taking out the title.  The final was a tight and tense affair.  Both players didn’t give an inch.  The title needed to be decided on a penalty shootout.  Rudy kept his nerves and won the shootout 3-0 to claim the 2020 Australian Grand Prix Open title.

 

Australian Grand Prix winner Rudy Hesty (left), celebrates with runner up Benny Ng

Australian Grand Prix winner Rudy Hesty (left), celebrates with runner up Benny Ng

OPEN WASPA CONSOLATION PLATE

A Consolation Plate WASPA event was held for other those competitors eliminated from their groups in the FISTF Open.  The players from the Groups of 3 were given a bye into the ¼ finals, along with the best 3rd place from the remaining groups, Christos Garagounis.  In the barrage, Benjamin Ng overcame Peter Benholm 3-0, Nathan Urbaniak beat Juliette Browne 3-1, Arjuna Hanafi beat Kevin Grant 2-1, and Claudio Recinelli defeated Jeremy Simpson 3-1.

The ¼ finals saw narrow wins for Michael Dent, Nathan Urbaniak, and Benjaim Ng.  All three won 1-0 over their respective opponents.  Razil’s clash with Claudio was a more open affair, with Razil prevailing 5-2.

The semi-finals saw Rizal narrowly defeat Nathan Urbaniak who did well to make the WASPA Plate semis in his first FISTF event.  Meanwhile Michael Dent looked good in his 3-0 win over Benjamin Ng.

The final was again a tight affair.  Michael controlled much of the tempo of the game and scored the only goal of the game to take out the title.  The result meant that the FISTF Open winner and the WASPA Consolation Winner both came from Group 2 of the FISTF Event, perhaps unofficially giving it the title of the Group of Death!

SUNDAY WASPA

On the Sunday a WASPA event was held between those players not involved in a club team.  A strong field was available.  The players were divided into two groups.  The final places were decided in a straight clash of 1st vs 1st from each group so that players could watch the final of the FISTF Club Team event.  This put added pressure on each group game, particularly in Group 2 where Giuseppe and Tony were battling it out for top spot.  Their clash finished in a 0-0 draw, meaning that Tony took out the group on goal difference to set up a title clash with Bernard Lim, who comfortable won the other group.  Both Tony and Bernard had not conceded a goal in their group games, but both had been scoring freely as well so it set up an interesting final.  Tony pushed the top FISTF ranked player at the event all the way before ultimately going down 2-3 to Bernard.

In the remaining playoffs, Giuseppe defeated Arjuna 2-1 to take out 3rd place, whilst Nathan defeated Peter 1-0 to finish 5th.

FISTF CLUB TEAMS

Six clubs contested the team event – all four Victorian clubs, plus Northern Falcons from Sydney and Jurong Subbuteo Club of Singapore.  Unfortunately, due to flight cancellations resulting in an earlier flight home than planned, Torben Pfister was not available to play for his club in the event.

In Group 1, as expected, the North Falcons progressed, their only defeats being virtue of the forfeits caused by Torben’s unavailability.  Western Flickers narrowly overcome Northern Phoenix to progress with the Falcons to the semi-finals.

In Group 2, Melbourne TFC and Jurong Subbuteo Club were too strong for Central Victoria TFC competing in their first FISTF event as a team.    The clash between Melbourne and Jurong determined top spot, with Melbourne prevailing.

In the semi-finals, the forfeited 4th tie proved too much a handicap for Northern Falcons to overcome in their narrow defeat to Jurong, whilst Melbourne proved too strong for the Western Flickers after some high scoring clashes, including Benji Batten’s 4-3 win over Adrian Connolly (after Adrian gave him a 4 goal head start early in the clash!).  The Melbourne team, with Carl Young and Peter Thomas back in its ranks, looked to be hitting its stride nicely for the final.

The final was filled with goals and drama.  Two individual contests were level at 2-2, and a narrow win to each team in the remainder meant that the teams clash progressed to golden goal extra time.  Benji Batten scored the golden goal that gave this club the title and couldn’t hide his delight!

INTERNATIONALS

Firstly, a B international friendly was held between Australia and Singapore.  Adrian Connolly, Giuseppe Tardiota, Tony Credentino and Paul Mercer were pitted against Bernard Lim, Luca Maida, Rizal Taib, and, Arjuna Hanafi, respectively.  With two individual wins each, and an equal goal difference, the friendly ended in a draw.

The A international was almost as close.  With two draws, and a win apiece, the clash was decided on goal difference.  Rudy Hesty was again the hero for Singapore, with his larger victory than that of Benji Batten giving the win to Singapore who once more prevailed over Australia in an A international.

This concluded the weekend’s event.  A big thank you to all players who competed and helped out throughout the weekend in various official and unofficial capacities to ensure the tournament delivered on expectations, and more.  Special thanks must go out to Paul Mercer for his great organisational skills, and Kevin Grant for all his heavy lifting and transporting of all the boards (as well as building them in the first place!).  We hope to see you all at future events, be it a FISTF event on the international calendar or a local WASPA.

Adrian Connolly

ATFA President

Registered Players List for the 2020 Australian Grand Prix

596491EA-1434-47DA-90ED-A44CF9688F8B

Here is the updated list of registrations for the 2020 Australian Grand Prix to be held in Melbourne on February 8 and 9. It’s not too late to sign up and join in for our biggest tournament of the year! Register HERE 

OPEN CATEGORY

OPEN
1 Steve Wright Central Vic TFC
2 Charlotte Wright Central Vic TFC
3 Billy Wright Central Vic TFC
4 Juliette Browne Central Vic TFC
5 Kevin Grant Central Vic TFC
6 Jeremy Simpson Hipfingerz
7 Luca Maida Jurong Central Subbuteo Club
8 MOHD RIZAL TAIB Jurong Central Subbuteo Club
9 Rudy Hesty Jurong Central Subbuteo Club
10 Vikas Chandiramani Jurong Central Subbuteo Club
11 Nathan Urbaniak Melbourne TFC
12 Benji Batten Melbourne TFC
13 Arjuna Hanafi Melbourne TFC
14 Luke Radziminski Melbourne TFC
15 Torben Pfister Northern Falcons TFC
16 Robert Green Northern Falcons TFC
17 Eliot Kennedy Northern Falcons TFC
18 Stephen Dettre Northern Falcons TFC
19 Beth Eveleigh Northern Phoenix TFC
20 Paul Mercer Northern Phoenix TFC
21 Christos Garagounis Northern Phoenix TFC
22 Bernard Lim SG Lions TFC
23 Giuseppe Tardiota Sydney TFC
24 Tony Credentino Sydney TFC
25 Anthony Madiona Western Flickers TFC
26 Peter Benholm Western Flickers TFC
27 Adrian Connolly Western Flickers TFC
28 Benny Ng Western Flickers TFC
29 Benjamin Ng Western Flickers TFC
30 Jayden Truter Western Flickers TF

 

JUNIOR CATEGORY (U19)

1 Charlotte Wright Central Vic TFC
2 Billy Wright Central Vic TFC
3 Torben Pfister Northern Falcons
4 Benjamin Ng Western Flickers TFC
5 Jayden Truter Western Flickers TFC
6 Josh Tey Western Flickers TFC

LADIES CATEGORY

1 Charlotte Wright Central Vic TFC
2 Juliette Browne Central Vic TFC
3 Beth Eveleigh Northern Phoenix

TEAMS CATEGORY 

1 Melbourne TFC
2 Northern Falcons TFC
3 Western Flickers TFC
4 Jurong Central SC
5 Central Victoria TFC
6 Northern Phoenix
7 Sydney TFC

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY

Australia vs Singapore

Announcement: World Cup Qualifier Event


ATFA is pleased to announce that the World Cup Qualifying event to determine the representatives for the Open and Veterans categories in individual and teams events will be held on March 7 in Sydney at the Willoughby Park Bowling Club.

As previously communicated, the highest FISTF ranked player who nominated to represent Australia will be selected.  This event will determine all other available individual places for the World Cup, and the members of the Australian team.

Details for registrations will be announced soon.

Details of the 2020 World Cup Selection process are found here: http://subbuteoaustralia.com/?p=5328

ANNOUNCEMENT: World Cup Selection criteria

B6FF7543-7B8F-4CF6-9382-F70C627126C8

In the interest of transparency and fairness, ATFA is pleased to announce the process for selection of participants to represent Australia at the 2020 FISTF World Cup in Rome, Italy.

The criteria used will be as follows:

1. Highest FISTF ranked player in each category for which there is a player nominated will be selected in that category by ATFA. FISTF rankings used as at end of February 2020 (released by FISTF early March) which will therefore include results from 2020 AGP held that month.

2. If a player is ranked highest in multiple categories, they shall choose which category they wish to compete in for individual and teams events.  The next highest ranked player for the category which that player does not choose will then be selected as the highest ranked player.

3. For junior categories and women’s: For the remaining individual places that are allocated to ATFA by FISTF, and selection in team category, selection will be completed in order of FISTF ranking as at end of February 2020.

4. For Open and Veterans categories:  Remaining individual event places allocated to ATFA by FISTF, and selection in teams, will be completed via a World Cup qualifying event to be held early March 2020.  Details will be confirmed shortly, with the event being planned for Sydney as the preferred location due primarily to the overwhelming majority of players who recently expressed their interest in World Cup participation coming from NSW.

5. Any remaining places available following the World Cup qualifying event will be filled through selection by the ATFA Committee at it’s discretion.  (e.g. places in teams if insufficient players chose to travel to the World Cup from the qualifying event after missing out on selection for the individual competition).

Note: All World Cup participants must meet their own costs associated with participation including travel and accomodation; and must wear the applicable Australian Table Football Association kit purchased at their cost.

2020 Australian Grand Prix Venue Confirmed

ATFA is pleased to confirm the venue for the 2020 Australian Grand Prix of Table Football will be 1959 Bar & Grill and Lakeside Futsal within the South Melbourne Football Club’s Lakeside Stadium.  It is a return of Australian Table Football to the popular and outstanding facilities of this venue which hosted the 2018 Asian Cup of Table Football.

The Dinner Draw will be held Friday 7th February in 1959 Bar and Grill.  The bulk of the tournament will also be in the restaurant area that weekend, with some of the finals action set to be staged on the Futsal arena.

Registrations will be open shortly. A further announcement will be made with the tournament fees and registration form.

F6EA6FBA-699B-48FF-91D5-CC784F9BD540

2F3B99F2-8F60-4335-BCE5-39123883BAC017D7E387-6D69-43C8-A76E-AC6E1B9A74AB

FISTF World Cup 2020

Next year is the highly anticipated Table Football World Cup in Rome.  The World Cup is now conducted every second year, not annually.  Given this change in frequency, and the attraction of the host city, we expect demand globally and locally for participation in the tournament to be high.  As such, a selection process may be needed in some categories for places made available by FISTF to representatives of the Australian Table Football Association. 

In the interest of a fair and transparent process, we are seeking expressions of interest in participation in the tournament.  By September 30th, 2019, please register your interest by completing the google form distributed this morning to all members of the 2018/19 season.  Pleas check your email and spam filter, or contact us if you do not receive this, e.g because you have changed your email address in the past year.

This will then feed into the selection process once we know how many potential participants, and in what categories we may have to develop a selection process.  We intend to determine this promptly so that players can start planning accordingly.

Please note that filling in the notification does not guarantee that a player will be selected. Nor does filling in the form at this stage bind the player if later they decide they cannot attend.

Also note that any player wishing to compete at the FISTF World Cup will need to do so completely at their own expense. As a non-profit organisation, ATFA does not have any funding available to assist players with their expenses.

ATFA Committee

2019/2020 ATFA Committee Election Results


The election for the ATFA Committee for season 2019/2020 has been held.  Results  were tabled and accepted at the AGM on 31st August.  The following personnel retain their positions:

Adrian Connolly – President

Eliot Kennedy – Treasurer

Steve Wright – Secretary

Adrian Elmer – Ordinary Committee Member

Hugh Best – Ordinary Committee Member

We also welcome back to a position on the ATFA Committee:

Luke Radziminski – Ordinary Committee Member

We would like to take the opportunity to thank the outgoing committee members Raffaele Lombardi and Beth Eveleigh for their time and efforts, in particular Raf for holding the position of Vice President for several years.

With no nominations made for the position of Vice President, this remains as a Casual Vacancy.  If you are an ATFA Member and would like to be considered for this role please express your interest with one of the Committee members.

Australian Table Football Community raises Awareness

Thankyou to everyone who donated to Movember Foundation Australia this month. I’m please to report we achieved the ambitious target of $2000!
The following clubs held WASPA (World Amateur Subbuteo Players Association) events during the month to receive a DT38 branded ball from Adrian Connolly:
Canberra TFC
Hipfingerz TFC
Hobart TFC
Northern Falcons TFC
Northern Pheonix TFC
Perth Subbuteo
Sydney TFC
Western Flickers TFC
Western Sydney Subbuteo

And the club winning the second DT38 branded FISTF standard ball with an incredible total raised of $659 was Northern Falcons TFC!

In total there were 10 WASPAs involving 45 players scoring 259 goals across over 130 matches; with 9 new players in the Power Rankings!

There was a lot of exposure for Testicular Cancer Awareness in social media thanks to the Anzac Eve Battle for Testicular Cancer Awareness featuring Melbourne City FC Captain Scott Jamieson vs FFV President Kimon Taliadoris.
– Australian Football Facebook account shared the ATFA Anzac Eve event post. Australian Football has 111,600 people liking its page!
– Two feature articles on ATFA’s Testicular Cancer Awareness campaign in the DT38 Newsletter. DT38 has over 30,000 social media followers.
– Over 850 views of the ATFA tweet of Kimon vs Scott and approaching 100 views of the footage on Instagram.
– Social media posts by FFV, Kimon Taliadoris and Scott Jamieson in the lead up to and post the Anzac Eve event. Over 400 views of Kimon’s post of his video of Adrian‘s speech Anzac Eve.
– ATFA Facebook insights summary indicated Post Reach increased by 843%; post engagements increased by 599%; and there was a 400% increase in new page likes for the period March 28 – April 24. For the week 23rd April to 29th April, Facebook insights showed Post Reach was even higher at 8.1k.

#awarenessdownunder #dt38aus

 

Anzac Eve Battle for Testicular Cancer Awareness

In support of Testicular Cancer Awareness Month, a showpiece Table Football match was held at South Melbourne Football Club’s Lakeside Stadium between Melbourne City Football Club captain Scott Jamieson and Football Federation Victoria (FFV) President Kimon Taliadoris on the 24th April.  Testicular cancer is close to the hearts of the Table Football community with the current President of the Australian Table Football Association (ATFA) Adrian Connolly presently undergoing chemotherapy as he fights the cancer which has spread to the lymph nodes in his back and lungs.  In recent weeks, another of the community’s members has also been informed he must commence chemotherapy for testicular cancer after recent scans showed that his cancer has returned.

Kimon Taliadoris (FFV President), Scott Jamieson (Melbourne City FC Captain), Adrian Connolly (ATFA President and Testicular Cancer fighter), and Simon Briffa (Table Footballer and Testicular Cancer fighter)

Kimon Taliadoris (FFV President), Scott Jamieson (Melbourne City FC Captain), Adrian Connolly (ATFA President and Testicular Cancer fighter), and Simon Briffa (Table Footballer and Testicular Cancer fighter)

“Whilst it is the most common cancer for young men, testicular cancer is rarely spoken about”, says Adrian Connolly.  “I was surprised to discover that at the age of 43 I am on the old side for the cancer” Adrian goes on to say.  “I really don’t know if I would have found the lump or responded quick enough if this happened to me in my 20s, which is more commonly the age group for the type of testicular cancer I have been diagnosed with.  Just like women getting to know their breast as part of identifying potential cancers, young men need to get to know their balls!  If something doesn’t seem right, go to your GP and ask for an ultrasound to check.  The survival rates are good, but delay is deadly.”

Throughout April, each Australian table football club has been running a tournament to raise money for the Movember Foundation, with the initiative now approaching Adrian’s $2000 target for the month.  Adrian’s Oncologist, as one of the leaders in the field for testicular cancer, has worked with the Movember Foundation to create new resources under the banner “TRUENTH”.  This initiative aims to educate and support people throughout the testicular cancer journey, from detection to treatment to recovery.

The showpiece event of ATFA’s campaign was the Anzac Eve battle on the table tops between Kimon Taliadoris and Scott Jamieson.  The Australian table football community was appreciative of the support of these two leaders of the Victoria Football family.  The event was supported by DT38 Australia, part of the DT38 Foundation established in memory of young Socceroo Dylan Tombides who tragically died of testicular cancer in April 2014, at just 20 years of age.

“Kimon and I are honored to come today and help to raise awareness.  We will be supporting you, like the whole football family will be.” said Scott Jamieson.

“For you guys to take the responsibility to get the message out there requires our greatest respect because there are so many young people, young men out there who could potentially suffer from this.”  said Kimon Taliadoris. “The tragedy of Dylan (Tombides) is well known to us in Australia and we’d hate to think that it could happened to any footballer let alone any young man.”

And the winner?  Let’s just say everyone had a ball!

Help stop men dying too young.

#awarenessdownunder

Some of the Melbourne based table football community that gathered for the Anzac Eve battle for Testicular Cancer Awareness.

Some of the Melbourne based table football community that gathered for the Anzac Eve battle for Testicular Cancer Awareness.

Melbourne City FC captain Scott Jamieson in table football action.

Melbourne City FC captain Scott Jamieson in table football action.

FFV President Kimon Taliadoris, prepares to take on Scott Jamieson in the Anzac Eve battle for testicular cancer awareness.

FFV President Kimon Taliadoris, prepares to take on Scott Jamieson in the Anzac Eve battle for testicular cancer awareness.

Adrian Connolly taking on Melbourne City FC captain Scott Jamieson in an Anzac Eve exhibition table football match to raise awareness for testicular cancer.

Adrian Connolly taking on Melbourne City FC captain Scott Jamieson in an Anzac Eve exhibition table football match to raise awareness for testicular cancer.